Residential market report · Bayern
Apartment prices in Nuremberg 2026
Buying an apartment in Nuremberg costs a median of 4,138 €/m² (offer prices, not notarized sale prices; as of October 2026). The 3-year history contains 19,138 listings across more than 47 portals.
ScreenImmos Listing-Price Index — Nuremberg
Live index of asking prices per m² by property class, rebased to 100 at the window start. Switch class, period and display.
The median price per m² in Nuremberg rose from 3,821 €/m² (November 2023) to 4,138 €/m² today (as of October 2026); +6.9% year over year.
View whole-market monthly values
| Month | Calculated €/m² | Monthly value €/m² | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2023 | 3,821 €/m² | 3,786 €/m² | 547 |
| December 2023 | 3,795 €/m² | 3,717 €/m² | 377 |
| January 2024 | 3,846 €/m² | 4,047 €/m² | 581 |
| February 2024 | 3,867 €/m² | 3,973 €/m² | 475 |
| March 2024 | 3,859 €/m² | 3,790 €/m² | 345 |
| April 2024 | 3,888 €/m² | 4,016 €/m² | 369 |
| May 2024 | 3,911 €/m² | 3,925 €/m² | 443 |
| June 2024 | 3,925 €/m² | 3,801 €/m² | 416 |
| July 2024 | 3,903 €/m² | 3,915 €/m² | 459 |
| August 2024 | 3,868 €/m² | 3,758 €/m² | 408 |
| September 2024 | 3,860 €/m² | 3,743 €/m² | 412 |
| October 2024 | 3,849 €/m² | 3,950 €/m² | 427 |
| November 2024 | 3,820 €/m² | 3,752 €/m² | 410 |
| December 2024 | 3,833 €/m² | 3,878 €/m² | 372 |
| January 2025 | 3,806 €/m² | 3,756 €/m² | 409 |
| February 2025 | 3,822 €/m² | 3,850 €/m² | 470 |
| March 2025 | 3,869 €/m² | 4,028 €/m² | 555 |
| April 2025 | 3,836 €/m² | 3,749 €/m² | 494 |
| May 2025 | 3,847 €/m² | 3,820 €/m² | 450 |
| June 2025 | 3,831 €/m² | 3,782 €/m² | 369 |
| July 2025 | 3,830 €/m² | 3,752 €/m² | 456 |
| August 2025 | 3,808 €/m² | 3,717 €/m² | 367 |
| September 2025 | 3,777 €/m² | 3,842 €/m² | 559 |
| October 2025 | 3,813 €/m² | 3,965 €/m² | 517 |
| November 2025 | 3,849 €/m² | 4,038 €/m² | 465 |
| December 2025 | 3,862 €/m² | 3,857 €/m² | 444 |
| January 2026 | 3,919 €/m² | 4,096 €/m² | 542 |
| February 2026 | 3,964 €/m² | 3,986 €/m² | 370 |
| March 2026 | 4,032 €/m² | 4,247 €/m² | 885 |
| April 2026 | 4,080 €/m² | 4,257 €/m² | 652 |
| May 2026 | 4,077 €/m² | 4,019 €/m² | 611 |
| June 2026 | 4,103 €/m² | 4,012 €/m² | 762 |
| July 2026 | 4,100 €/m² | 4,078 €/m² | 899 |
| August 2026 | 4,105 €/m² | 4,016 €/m² | 663 |
| September 2026 | 4,046 €/m² | 3,894 €/m² | 838 |
| October 2026 | 3,966 €/m² | 3,780 €/m² | 312 |
Calculated median per m² over time. Asking prices, not notarised sale prices. Historical sample: 19,138 listings across the full timeline.
Where is the premium in Nuremberg?
Median asking prices per m² by property class — energy efficiency, apartment type, size and use, side by side.
The energy premium
Efficient flats (A–B) cost +58 % more per m² than inefficient ones (E–H).
Median €/m² of active listings · Δ vs city median · share
Premium by apartment type
Ground floor leads at 4,256 €/m² — +13 % above Top floor.
Median €/m² of active listings · Δ vs city median · share
Price by unit size
Small units fetch +10 % more per m² than the cheapest class.
Median €/m² of active listings · Δ vs city median · share
Price by floor area
Between the smallest and largest size class there is +14 % per m².
Median €/m² of active listings · Δ vs city median · share
Tenanted vs. vacant
Tenanted listings sit −13 % relative to owner-occupied ones.
Median €/m² of active listings · Δ vs city median · share
See all key figures as a table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median asking price | 4,138 €/m² |
| vs German median | +6% (3,893 €/m²) |
| Rank in Germany | 23 of 54 |
| Range P25–P75 | 3,462 €/m² – 5,600 €/m² |
| Percentiles P10 / P90 | 3,000 €/m² / 7,238 €/m² |
| Median total price | 297,000 € |
| Median living area | 71.4 m² |
| Median rooms | 3 |
| 12-month trend | +6.9% |
| Median days on market | 46 days |
| Share with a price cut | 22.9% |
| Offered tenanted | 30.5% |
| Active listings | 1,959 |
Source: Felix Schlendorfer · ScreenImmos Market Analysis · offer prices, not notarized sale prices · historical sample: 19,138 listings across the 3-year history · as of October 2026 · Methodology · Data as JSON
Historical sample: 19,138 listings across the 3-year history, deduplicated at the property level · offer prices, not notarized sale prices.
What is the price per square metre in Nuremberg?
From the cheap tenth (P10) to the high-end tenth (P90) of offers per m².
50% of offers in Nuremberg lie between 3,462 €/m² and 5,600 €/m² per square metre; the median is 4,138 €/m².
View percentile table
| Percentile | €/m² |
|---|---|
| P10 (low) | 3,000 €/m² |
| P25 | 3,462 €/m² |
| Median (P50) | 4,138 €/m² |
| P75 | 5,600 €/m² |
| P90 (high-end) | 7,238 €/m² |
| Germany (median) | 3,893 €/m² |
How fast do apartments sell in Nuremberg?
Median time on market and repricing among active listings.
In Nuremberg, active listings stay on the market for a median of 46 days and the price was cut on 22.9% of offers.
What kinds of apartments are offered in Nuremberg?
Most common construction-era class in Nuremberg: 1950–1979 (34%).
Construction era
- Pre-1900 2 %
- 1900–1949 14 %
- 1950–1979 34 %
- 1980–1999 15 %
- 2000 or later 22 %
- Unknown 12 %
Construction era as a table
| Construction era | Share | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-1900 | 2.3% | 46 |
| 1900–1949 | 14.1% | 276 |
| 1950–1979 | 34.5% | 675 |
| 1980–1999 | 14.8% | 290 |
| 2000 or later | 21.8% | 428 |
| Unknown | 12.5% | 244 |
Condition
- Well kept 40 %
- Not specified 28 %
- New build 15 %
- Excellent condition 13 %
- Needs renovation 5 %
Condition as a table
| Condition | Share | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Well kept | 39.5% | 774 |
| Not specified | 27.7% | 543 |
| New build | 14.7% | 288 |
| Excellent condition | 12.7% | 248 |
| Needs renovation | 5.4% | 106 |
Features
Features as a table
| Feature | Share |
|---|---|
| Balcony/terrace | 67.8% |
| Elevator | 41.7% |
| Cellar | 62.9% |
| Offered tenanted | 30.5% |
Is Nuremberg more expensive than other German cities?
Median price per m² versus neighbouring markets and the national median.
Nuremberg ranks 23 of 54 analysed cities and is +6% versus the German median.
See comparison table
| Market | Median €/m² | Δ vs Nuremberg | Rank DE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Munich | 8,970 €/m² | +117% | 1 / 54 |
| Sindelfingen | 4,464 €/m² | +8% | 20 / 54 |
| Wiesbaden | 4,438 €/m² | +7% | 21 / 54 |
| Darmstadt | 4,308 €/m² | +4% | 22 / 54 |
| Nuremberg | 4,138 €/m² | — | 23 / 54 |
| Ludwigsburg | 4,063 €/m² | -2% | 24 / 54 |
| Karlsruhe | 4,022 €/m² | -3% | 25 / 54 |
| Trier | 3,982 €/m² | -4% | 26 / 54 |
| Germany | 3,893 €/m² | -6% | — |
Apartment prices in other German cities
Compare median price per m² across the German cities we cover in English.
Frequently asked questions about apartment prices in Nuremberg
How much does an apartment cost in Nuremberg?
The median asking price for condominiums in Nuremberg is 4,138 €/m² (offer prices, not notarized sale prices; as of October 2026). The median total price is 297,000 € for a 71.4 m² apartment; the 3-year history contains 19,138 listings.
What is the price per square metre in Nuremberg in 2026?
The median price per square metre in Nuremberg is 4,138 €/m². A 70 m² apartment therefore costs about 289,660 € — an asking price, not a notarized sale price.
How have apartment prices in Nuremberg developed?
Year over year the median price per square metre in Nuremberg is +6.9% (rolling six-month average of offer medians).
Is Nuremberg more expensive than the German average?
The median in Nuremberg (4,138 €/m²) is 6% more expensive than the German national median of 3,893 €/m² per square metre.
Where does Nuremberg rank among German cities by price?
With 4,138 €/m², Nuremberg ranks 23 of 54 analysed German cities, sorted by median price per square metre (most expensive first).
What is the price range for apartments in Nuremberg?
From the cheap tenth at 3,000 €/m² (P10) to the high-end tenth at 7,238 €/m² (P90); the middle half of offers lies between 3,462 €/m² and 5,600 €/m² per square metre.
Are apartments in Nuremberg mostly old or new builds?
The most common construction-era class among active listings in Nuremberg is 1950–1979 (34%).
How fast do apartments sell in Nuremberg?
Active listings in Nuremberg stay on the market for a median of 46 days (current asking listings).
How many apartments are for sale in Nuremberg?
We currently analyse 1,959 active condominium listings in Nuremberg (as of October 2026), deduplicated at the property level across more than 47 portals.
How this analysis is made
All figures are asking prices from the public listings of more than 47 German property portals (incl. ImmoScout24, Immowelt, Immonet, Kleinanzeigen), deduplicated at the property level. This is a statistical analysis, not notarized sale prices. Only condominiums are included; we do not report rental yields or price-to-rent multiples because no rental data is used. Full methodology →